Terminals X10-X105

Vorheriges Oben Nächstes Helps selection copy topic address english version

HMIs, human machine interfacesPanel PC, ET / MT - 4x7Electrical InstallationConnection overview ET/MT-xx7...Terminals X10-X105

 

Terminal

Pin

Definition / typcial cable colour

Connection

Type of protection

ET-xx7

MT-xx7

X10

PWR

1

Power supply device +24 VDC or 100 - 240 VAC

Power supply

Ex-e

Ex-nA

2

Power supply device 0 VDC or 100 - 240 VAC

3

Earth connection

X11

KBi

1

+UB

Red

USB interface for

External keyboard

Ex-ia

2

D-

White

3

D+

Green

4

GND

Black

X12

Mi

1

+UB

Red

USB interface for

mouse, pad or joystick

Ex-ia

2

D-

White

3

D+

Green

4

GND

Black

X13

1

+UB

Red

USB interface

Ex-e

Ex-nA

2

D-

White

3

D+

Grün

4

GND

Black

X14

1

+12 V

Red

12 VDC Output, ≤ 400mA

Ex-e

Ex-nA

2

GND

Black

X16

CAT7 1

Data

1

TRD0+

White/Orange

100BASE-TX

Ex-e

Ex-nA

2

TRD0-

Orange

3

TRD1+

White/Green

4

TRD1-

Grün

5

TRD2+

White/Orange

2.nd 100BASE-TX

with Option -2TX- only

6

TRD2-

Orange

7

TRD3+

White/Green

8

TRD3-

Grün

9

SHLD

Shield


X18

FO 1

Data


LWL_Connector_ET_MT-xx7

optical fibre connection type LC

Duplex connector

1000BASE-LX Ethernet Anschluss *1

Ex op is


Tx      Rx


X24

USB1i

1

+UB

Red

USB interface

Ex ia

2

D-

White

3

D+

Green

4

GND

Black

X25

USB2i

1

+UB

Red

USB interface *2

Ex ia

2

D-

White

3

D+

Green

4

GND

Black

X97

SER

1

TxD

White/Blue

Serial interface

RS-232

Ex-e

Ex-nA

2

RxD

Blue

3

RTS

Weiß/Orange

4

CTS

Orange

5

GND

Black

X105

AUD

1

CH1 / Links out

Red

Audio interface

Ex-e

Ex-nA

2

CH2 / Rechts out

Black

3

CH3 / Links In

Red

4

CH4 / Rechts In

Black

5

GND

Black

 

Hinweis

The following applies to all terminals:

0.2 - 2.5 mm² / 24 AWG - 16 AWG for flexible cable

0.2 - 4 mm² / 24 AWG - 14 AWG for rigid cable

Length of stripped cable 7 mm (0.28 in) max. 1 cable per terminal:

 

Recommended cable length for terminals X11, X12, X13, X14, X24, X25:

max. 3 m (10 ft)

 

*1)

Please note that the Ethernet connection is either for a copper connection (X16) or for an optical fibre connection (X18), depending on the version ordered !

 

If display types ET-xx7-DVI1-MM or ET-xx7-DVI1-SM (optical fibre versions) are used, terminal X16 remains unused.

 

In the case of an optical fibre connection the following cable is recommended:

Multi-mode: 50 µm core cross section and 125 µm external cross section.

Single-mode: 9 µm core cross section and 125 µm external cross section.

*2)

The USBi2 connection (X25) is not available for devices with touch screen and may not be connected.

 

See also:

Kapitelseite via twisted pair

Kapitelseite via optical fibre Ethernet

Kapitelseite Ethernet connection information ET/MT-xx7

Kapitelseite USB Information ET/MT-xx7

Kapitelseite Audio Information

 

 

<< back